virginia anti lapse statute
[…] Harris, 229 Va. 1 (1985), which held that in Virginia, unlike in some other states, a private plaintiff need not prove malice in order to recover for defamation based on a statement relating to a matter of public concern. Military Law Signed into law in 2019, the SECURE Act made some significant changes to the law regarding retirement accounts, including pushing b. Under a shareholders agreement, for example, transferring property by will or by trust can entail different rights. 64.1-64.1, "Unless a contrary intention appears in the will, if a devisee or legatee, including a devisee or legatee under a class gift, is a grandparent or a descendant of a grandparent of the testator and dead at the time of . Unless the testator provides otherwise, certain property that would be adeemed by extinction is not adeemed: unpaid condemnation awards and casualty and fire insurance proceeds for specifically devised property are paid to the devisee,24 as are the proceeds of a disposition