Collecting benefits after quitting or refusing work without good cause would be considered fraud, according to the U.S. Department of Labor. P.O. Even if one of the commissioners disagrees with the decision of the other two, the ruling stands and becomes final 10 days after its announcement. MKOs employment lawyers are always available for the clients. However, in certain cases, you may be able to request a postponement of the hearing, which the administrative judge will grant if you provide a valid reason for the delay. Section 402 (b) of Law specially states that: An employee shall be ineligible for compensation for any week in which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature, irrespective of whether or not such work is in "employment" as defined in this Act. After submitting the first-level request for reconsideration, the division will mail unemployment claimants a Notice of Hearing, which contains the details of the appeals process. Such audits are known as split hearings.